* How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
avatar
psinacio
Platinum
Posts: 48
Joined: 11 Jun 2012 02:17
Family Historian: V6

How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Post by psinacio » 26 Jun 2017 17:32

Hello,

I want to add a line inside my diagram boxes to split informations.

Something similar to HTML <hr> lines.

I know how to add Vertical Gaps, but I could not find any line option.
I have thought about using an image linefile, but it does not fit to different box sizes.

Any Ideas?

Thanks again,
Pedro
Family Historian Version 6

User avatar
PeterR
Megastar
Posts: 1075
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 16:55
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Northumberland, UK

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Post by PeterR » 26 Jun 2017 18:25

Your Text Scheme can have a Custom Item consisting of m-dashes (————), which you can type with the sequence Alt+0151; this can be aligned and coloured by the usual options, but the length will be fixed.
Peter Richmond (researching Richmond, Bulman, Martin, Driscoll, Baxter, Hall, Dales, Tyrer)

avatar
psinacio
Platinum
Posts: 48
Joined: 11 Jun 2012 02:17
Family Historian: V6

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Post by psinacio » 26 Jun 2017 18:47

Hi Peter,

I thought about that. But this line would not "adjust" to box size, right?
Each box has a different size depending on fact text size...
Family Historian Version 6

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 18927
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Post by tatewise » 26 Jun 2017 19:21

You are correct that the line cannot adjust to box width, but the box width can be 'controlled'.

If the line item's Alignment is Centred then it is still quite a good separator over a range of box widths.

Have you discovered the Diagram > Options > Dimensions tab that can constrain the Min/Max/Standard box width and the Diagram > Layout & Scaling > Make Selected Boxes the Same Width option?

Alternatively, you could use text colour to identify different information sections.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

avatar
psinacio
Platinum
Posts: 48
Joined: 11 Jun 2012 02:17
Family Historian: V6

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Post by psinacio » 27 Jun 2017 00:11

I have centered everything, it gets much better.

:-)
Sem título.png
Sem título.png (213.87 KiB) Viewed 3093 times
Family Historian Version 6

avatar
brianh
Gold
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 May 2004 20:19
Family Historian: None

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Post by brianh » 02 Jul 2017 09:14

Pedro

Even though a line of spaces will not auto-adjust to fill across a box, I have found that a left-aligned line of dashes (about 50 in my case) adequately separates the different categories of information.

Post Reply