* cmd popup

For users to report plugin bugs and request plugin enhancements; and for authors to test new/new versions of plugins, and to discuss plugin development (in the Programming Technicalities sub-forum). If you want advice on choosing or using a plugin, please ask in General Usage or an appropriate sub-forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ron Melby
Megastar
Posts: 917
Joined: 15 Nov 2016 15:40
Family Historian: V6.2

cmd popup

Post by Ron Melby »

somewhere, between running profiling code that uses debug thousands of times, and calling luacom shell using cmd thousands of times, I get multiple cmd.exe windows (one at a time) when I run plugins. I have found nothing with malwarebytes, dism said the image is correct, I have cleaned and rebooted my computer several times.... W10 64 bit, any idea what I have done and how to fix it?
FH V.6.2.7 Win 10 64 bit
User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 28341
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V7
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: cmd popup

Post by tatewise »

Does it happen regardless of which Plugin you run?

Have you tried the ultimate reboot, which requires you to press and hold the PC Power On button for 10 seconds until it shuts down?

That is particularly necessary with Windows 10 that has Fast Startup which does not reset the user profile.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry
User avatar
Ron Melby
Megastar
Posts: 917
Joined: 15 Nov 2016 15:40
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: cmd popup

Post by Ron Melby »

I did the ultimate reboot. no change. now, no it doest pop up on all plugins, only mine. even my straightforward ones.

the only way I can see something different about my plugins is:

-- materialize combined name
function matNAM(iptr)
local ptrWRK = fhNewItemPtr()
local NAME = ''
local sNAM = ''
local bNAM = ''
local gNAM = ''
local nSFX = ''

local _cx = rtvSEX(iptr)
ptrWRK = fhGetItemPtr(iptr,'~.NAME')
local nc = rtvElemCount(ptrWRK)
sNAM = trim(fhGetItemText(iptr,'~.NAME:SURNAME'))
if nc == 1
or _cx.SEX == 'M'
or string.sub(sNAM, 1, 1) == '[' then
bNAM = ' '
elseif nc > 1 then
sNAM = fhGetItemText(iptr, '~.NAME[' .. nc .. ']:SURNAME')
bNAM = ' (' .. trim(fhGetItemText(iptr,'~.NAME:SURNAME')) .. ') '
end

gNAM = fhGetItemText(iptr,'~.NAME:GIVEN_ALL')
nSFX = trim(fhGetItemText(iptr,'~.NAME.NSFX'))
if nSFX > '' then
local SR = nSFX:match('Sr')
if SR then
nSFX = ' ' .. nSFX
end
end
local _cs =
{
NAME = trime((sNAM .. ',' .. bNAM .. gNAM .. ' ' .. nSFX)),
iPTR=iptr:Clone()
}
cw.nam = math.max(cw.nam, UTF8len(NAME))

local _fn = debug.getinfo(2, 'n')
if string.sub(_fn.name or '', 1, 3) ~= 'rtv' then
for ged, add in pairs(_cs) do
GEDRCD[#GEDRCD][ged] = add
end
end
return _cs
end --fn matNAM

I do a debug.getinfo to see if I am calling a rtv function (I can see no other way to do it) and then do not write a GEDRCD, but return a table. However, this has worked for YEARS without popping up command windows. is it possible I have corrupted cmd or some other system default? I have run dism against the image, and its all ok, no problems.

A little more information, there is no correspondance to the number of times, or number of modules a debug.getinfo is called and the number of screens that pop up. for one of my plugins that does my whole gedcom 6798 and calls 7 functions that use that codechunk it pops the window 6 times. on the plugin screen, it never shows running anymore and if I have backround windows open say this one, at some point it pops out of (minimizes all fh) and shows this screen.. other than that, everything works correctly.
FH V.6.2.7 Win 10 64 bit
User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 28341
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V7
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: cmd popup

Post by tatewise »

Sorry, I do not use that debug feature, so not sure what to suggest.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry
User avatar
Ron Melby
Megastar
Posts: 917
Joined: 15 Nov 2016 15:40
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: cmd popup

Post by Ron Melby »

I have removed those two (I only had one) bad Windows updates, it didnt do a thing. However I have fairly new updates to windows.... I dont know. Like I said, just started when I was messing around with debug and profiling code.
FH V.6.2.7 Win 10 64 bit
User avatar
Ron Melby
Megastar
Posts: 917
Joined: 15 Nov 2016 15:40
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: cmd popup

Post by Ron Melby »

solved powershell send message to host doesnt work in this artifact.
FH V.6.2.7 Win 10 64 bit
Post Reply