* Editing existing census entries in GC

Gedcom Census is a discontinued program and has been replace by Ancestral Sources.
Locked
avatar
rodders
Platinum
Posts: 38
Joined: 11 Oct 2008 09:35
Family Historian: None

Editing existing census entries in GC

Post by rodders » 11 Oct 2008 22:21

Hi Nick
It would be a handy feature if instead of overwriting existing Census entries (if you choose someone with an existing entry) you were given the option to edit the existing entry. This would allow you to, say, add an image of the census (I have a load where the images were originally PDF files, so I didn't attach them. I've now donloaded the JPG files and want to append them - it's a bit of a tedious process in FH!) where one didn't exist.

regards
Rodders

ID:3071

User avatar
NickWalker
Megastar
Posts: 1163
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 17:39
Family Historian: V6
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Editing existing census entries in GC

Post by NickWalker » 11 Oct 2008 22:28

Editing census entries is relatively straight forward in FH and relatively complicated to program in GC which is why I've not done it...

However, attaching images is possible so hopefully that will keep you happy! Use the 'Attach Images to Existing Sources' option in the Tools menu.

Best wishes

Nick
Nick Walker
Ancestral Sources Developer

http://www.ancestralsources.com

avatar
rodders
Platinum
Posts: 38
Joined: 11 Oct 2008 09:35
Family Historian: None

Editing existing census entries in GC

Post by rodders » 12 Oct 2008 21:40

Thanks for that Nick, I'll give it a try!
When is the next GC due out?

User avatar
NickWalker
Megastar
Posts: 1163
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 17:39
Family Historian: V6
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Editing existing census entries in GC

Post by NickWalker » 12 Oct 2008 22:24

Rodders - not sure, too many other things going on at the moment.
Nick Walker
Ancestral Sources Developer

http://www.ancestralsources.com

avatar
rodders
Platinum
Posts: 38
Joined: 11 Oct 2008 09:35
Family Historian: None

Editing existing census entries in GC

Post by rodders » 16 Oct 2008 10:37

OK Nick - np

Do you know I've never used the Tools drop-down before - I do feel a dork!

Locked