* Gedcom Census and FH4

Gedcom Census is a discontinued program and has been replace by Ancestral Sources.
Locked
avatar
TMS
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Mar 2008 02:19
Family Historian: None

Gedcom Census and FH4

Post by TMS » 03 May 2009 07:37

I have just tried to use Gedcom Census v6.0.6 with FH4 but it does not seem to save to the new version. Any ideas?

ID:3645

User avatar
Jane
Site Admin
Posts: 7984
Joined: 01 Nov 2002 15:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Somerset, England
Contact:

Gedcom Census and FH4

Post by Jane » 03 May 2009 07:49

Mskr sure you have changed the file gedcom census uses to the new copy in the Project directory.
Jane
My Family History : My Photography "Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad."

avatar
TMS
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Mar 2008 02:19
Family Historian: None

Gedcom Census and FH4

Post by TMS » 04 May 2009 07:17

Hi Jane

Many thanks for that. I now feel completely daft as I had forgotten that the FH file had moved and needed resetting in Gedcom Census![lol]

avatar
colinbentley
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jan 2004 18:26
Family Historian: None

Gedcom Census and FH4

Post by colinbentley » 18 May 2009 22:06

TMS

No need to feel daft, because you are not alone. I made the same error, and was stumped until I saw Jane's reply to your posting.

Colin.

avatar
TonyHorner
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Mar 2008 11:02
Family Historian: None

Gedcom Census and FH4

Post by TonyHorner » 17 Jun 2009 09:09

I have a problem with the 1911 census. All my census returns were added to FH3 and held in a single file, 1841 to 1901 have imported to FH4 and are listed in the facts for an individual. Details from and images of 1911 cannot be seen, if I re-enter the details I am warned they have been entered previously. If I ignore the warning and add them again they still cannot be seen. Is there a problem or am I getting past my sell by date?

User avatar
Jane
Site Admin
Posts: 7984
Joined: 01 Nov 2002 15:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Somerset, England
Contact:

Gedcom Census and FH4

Post by Jane » 17 Jun 2009 09:29

I suspect when you created your V4 Project you forgot to tell GC to look in the new location.

One option might be to merge your old file with your new project one.
Jane
My Family History : My Photography "Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad."

avatar
TonyHorner
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Mar 2008 11:02
Family Historian: None

Gedcom Census and FH4

Post by TonyHorner » 17 Jun 2009 13:17

Thank you Jane,
All the census forms were, and still are, in the same file. Those from 1841 to 1901 have details in the fact file and images of the forms are available. Those for 1911 do not display but are linked as I get a warning if I attempt to re-enter them. If I ignore the warning and enter them again they still do not display.

User avatar
NickWalker
Megastar
Posts: 1172
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 17:39
Family Historian: V6
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Gedcom Census and FH4

Post by NickWalker » 17 Jun 2009 18:19

Hi Tony

I assume you are saying that Gedcom Census thinks the 1911 entries are in the file because you are selecting individuals and it is warning that they already have 1911 census entries? This means that the individuals have census events recorded for 1911. If you're then going into Family Historian and they don't have 1911 census events then this means that it isn't the same file that Gedcom Census is looking at.

In Gedcom Census click on File->Open and navigate to your Family Historian Project GEDCOM file: probably in My Documents->Family Historian Projects->{name of project}->{name of project}.fh_data and then select the GEDCOM file in there.

Hope this helps

Nick
Nick Walker
Ancestral Sources Developer

http://www.ancestralsources.com

Locked