* Media rename

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
User avatar
Dinx
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Jan 2020 23:36
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Indiana, USA

Media rename

Post by Dinx » 25 Jan 2020 23:01

Hi. I have a small problem. I tried to drag and drop an image of an obituary into the media window of a source. It seemed to process correctly, made sure I wanted to add it and added it. But when I went to view it, it wasn't there. I think I dropped it into the wrong space. No big deal, I tried to do it again, but now it tells me it's going to rename it image(2) because one is already there. But I can't find 1. I don't want another one of the same thing added with a different name, I just want one added that I can view. How can I go in and delete the first one and add one that I can view as media on this source?

Thanks in advance!
~Genealogy: Viewing life in the past lane

User avatar
Jane
Site Admin
Posts: 8017
Joined: 01 Nov 2002 15:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Somerset, England
Contact:

Re: Media rename

Post by Jane » 26 Jan 2020 09:18

Have you looked on the media tab of the Records List, if you sort by Record ID your new record should show there with highest Record Id. You can use View>Record Links to see where it's linked to, and use Add Existing media to the location you wanted to add it to. Then unlink it from where it is wrongly linked.
Jane
My Family History : My Photography "Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad."

Post Reply