Page 1 of 1

How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Posted: 26 Jun 2017 17:32
by psinacio
Hello,

I want to add a line inside my diagram boxes to split informations.

Something similar to HTML <hr> lines.

I know how to add Vertical Gaps, but I could not find any line option.
I have thought about using an image linefile, but it does not fit to different box sizes.

Any Ideas?

Thanks again,
Pedro

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Posted: 26 Jun 2017 18:25
by PeterR
Your Text Scheme can have a Custom Item consisting of m-dashes (————), which you can type with the sequence Alt+0151; this can be aligned and coloured by the usual options, but the length will be fixed.

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Posted: 26 Jun 2017 18:47
by psinacio
Hi Peter,

I thought about that. But this line would not "adjust" to box size, right?
Each box has a different size depending on fact text size...

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Posted: 26 Jun 2017 19:21
by tatewise
You are correct that the line cannot adjust to box width, but the box width can be 'controlled'.

If the line item's Alignment is Centred then it is still quite a good separator over a range of box widths.

Have you discovered the Diagram > Options > Dimensions tab that can constrain the Min/Max/Standard box width and the Diagram > Layout & Scaling > Make Selected Boxes the Same Width option?

Alternatively, you could use text colour to identify different information sections.

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Posted: 27 Jun 2017 00:11
by psinacio
I have centered everything, it gets much better.

:-)
Sem título.png
Sem título.png (213.87 KiB) Viewed 3098 times

Re: How to add a line into Diagram boxes

Posted: 02 Jul 2017 09:14
by brianh
Pedro

Even though a line of spaces will not auto-adjust to fill across a box, I have found that a left-aligned line of dashes (about 50 in my case) adequately separates the different categories of information.